Graduate Associates

CFR Graduate Associates are graduate students completing their degrees at York University or at other post-secondary institutions. They include:

1) York graduate students who have formally enrolled in the Graduate Program in Gender, Feminist and Women's Studies. This membership status is automatic, subject to verification by the Graduate Director.

2) Other graduate students at York whose program of learning and research intersects with the research concerns of the CFR and who wish to participate in the activities of the CFR. Following application, this membership status is subject to the approval of the Executive Committee, using criteria approved by the Council, if any. Upon receiving membership, this status is valid while the student is formally enrolled at York University.

3) Graduate Assistants/Research Assistants employed either directly by the CFR or working on CFR projects. This membership status is automatic, subject to verification by the Executive Committee.

To apply for Graduate Associate status, please fill out the CFR Membership Application form and email it to cfr@yorku.ca

CFR Membership Application: Graduate Associate (Word doc).

CFR Membership Application Graduate Associate (PDF).


Graduate Students in Gender, Feminist and Women’s Studies at York

Linnea Adebjörk

Faith Adodo

Jueira Ahmed

Roxana Akhbari

Sochitl Alfaro

Dina Al Shawwa

Ameera Ali

Hannah Ali

Valerie Andrews

Jaspreet Araich

Ingrid Bachner

Shayma Bashawieh

Morgan Bimm

Lindsay Blewett

Vanessa Bragagnolo

Laura Brightwell

January Burbage

Orion Candelma

Sarah Cassellis

Sabina Chatterjee

Shraddha Chatterjee

Kathleen Cherrington

Amarachi Chukwu

Elena Cremonese

Jenna Danchuk

Trina De Souza

Hillary Di Menna

Claire Dion Fletcher

Alixandra Drew

Mackenzie Edwards

Heather Evans

Joshua Falek

Mengzhu Fu

Pauline Fu

Fatemah Gharibi

Dana Gill

Victoria Ginsley

Cara Goldberg

Orhun Gunduz

Kate Hawkins

Jack Hixson-Vulpe

Hania Jahangir

Stephanie Jonsson

Jolin Joseph

Youn Joung Kim

Mejda Joya

Catherine-Laure Juste

Shruti Kalyanaraman

Samar Khan

Crystal Kotow

Tammy Kovich

Molly Langill

Racheal Lawrence

Gary Lee Pelletier

Eleni Lentz-Marino

Alexa Lepera

Bridget Liang

Cindy Lin

Frances Maranger

Alex MacKenzie

Deena MacNeil

Hannah Maitland

Jessica Martin

Ame May-Kyawt

Jazz McEwan

Danielle McNally

Sonia Meerai

Mila Mendez

Mel Mikhail

Dahlie Mobembo

Jennifer-Ashley Moore

Sydney Neuman

Zohra Nouri

Rhonda Petrella

Tina Phung

Emma Posca

Roberta Quezada-Echegoyen

Sarah Redikopp

Ana Rekhviashvili

Deryn Rizzi

Roopali Rokade

Geraldine Rossiter

Stephanie Rotz

Jessica Rumboldt

Shubha Sandill

Andi Schwartz

Oriana Schwartzentruber

Ashley Shalmoni

Lisa Sharik

Angela Stanley

Juanita Stephen

Violet Sutherland

Allison Taylor

Taylor Thompson-Harry

Hilary Thurston

Keith Trent-Rennick

Dhouha Triki

Tania Twena

Onyinyechukwu Udegbe

Amy Verhaeghe

Ruth Vickery

Evan Vipond

Fardosa Warsame

Sarah Westerhof

Niamh White

Katherine Woodman

Harshita Yalamarty

Sarah York-Bertram

Graduate Students in Other Departments and Faculties at York

Department of Anthropology

Raheleh Abbasinejad

Cameron Butler

Alexandria Petit-Thorne

Arts, Media, Performance and Design (AMPD)

Emily Collins (Cinema and Media Studies)

Eva Lu (Art History and Visual Culture)

Sebastian Oreamuno (Dance)

Alison Russell (Dance)

Megan Toye (Visual Art & Art History)

Joint Graduate Program in Communications and Culture

Arjun Dhanjal

Development Studies

Negin Najjarnejad

Department of English

Sara Rozenberg

Faculty of Environmental Studies

Yasir Hameed

Noreen Cauley

Department of Humanities

Forrest Johnston

Department of Geography

Rita Nketiah

Chan Arun Parekh

Rae Rosenberg

Department of History

Marlee Couling

Erica McCloskey

Interdisciplinary Studies

Meghan Mills

Mel Williams

Faculty of Education

Alison Fisher

Sabita Ramlal

Political Science

Syed Abbas Imam

Kyle Catto

James FitzGerald

Rachel Gandhi

Evangeline Kroon

Siobhán Saravanamuttu

Science and Technology

Bonnie Alexander

Chandni Vadhavana 

Social and Political Thought

Joshua Falek

Stephanie Latella

Darya (Dasha) Serykh

Nicole Ritchie

Patrick Teed

Department of Sociology

Joshua Armstrong

Jana Borras

Jade Crimson Rose Da Costa

Caitlin Janzen

 Isabel Krakoff 

Anna Lippman

Kaitlin Peters

Eric Van Giessen

Socio-Legal Studies Program (SLST)

Arunita Das

Samantha Rockbrune